OUR RETAIL STORES ARE CLOSED - SHOP ONLINE 24/7 - FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS $25+ WITHIN CAMBRIDGE/KW/GUELPH/AYR
{"id":6340419387583,"title":"Borage Oil","handle":"borage-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBorage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%.  It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. This oil can be used neat, though because of the price and oily residue, many will prefer to use this oil in dilution with other carrier oils.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eColor:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ePale yellow to golden yellow liquid.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAromatic Description:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBorage (Refined) Carrier Oil has been bleached and deodorized and has been through filters to eliminate impurities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSmall amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils as an enhancing or supporting oil for skin care. It is applicable to all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing of skin care products, and by massage therapists.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eConsistency:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eTypical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbsorption:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eLeaves an oily feeling on the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2021-02-22T13:41:30-05:00","created_at":"2021-02-22T13:41:30-05:00","vendor":"New Directions","type":"Carrier Oil","tags":[],"price":1600,"price_min":1600,"price_max":1600,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":38219577098431,"title":"100ml","option1":"100ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":null,"requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Borage Oil - 100ml","public_title":"100ml","options":["100ml"],"price":1600,"weight":0,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":null,"requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_allocations":[]}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/borage.png?v=1614019409"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/borage.png?v=1614019409","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":15959270260927,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"width":800,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/borage.png?v=1614019409"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/borage.png?v=1614019409","width":800}],"requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_groups":[],"content":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBorage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%.  It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. This oil can be used neat, though because of the price and oily residue, many will prefer to use this oil in dilution with other carrier oils.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eColor:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ePale yellow to golden yellow liquid.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAromatic Description:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBorage (Refined) Carrier Oil has been bleached and deodorized and has been through filters to eliminate impurities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCommon Uses:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSmall amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils as an enhancing or supporting oil for skin care. It is applicable to all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing of skin care products, and by massage therapists.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eConsistency:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eTypical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAbsorption:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eLeaves an oily feeling on the skin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e"}
Product Description
Maximum quantity available reached.

Description: Borage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%.  It is also a fantastic source for vitamins, and minerals. This oil can be used neat, though because of the price and oily residue, many will prefer to use this oil in dilution with other carrier oils.

Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Borage (Refined) Carrier Oil has been bleached and deodorized and has been through filters to eliminate impurities.

Common Uses: Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils as an enhancing or supporting oil for skin care. It is applicable to all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing of skin care products, and by massage therapists.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Absorption: Leaves an oily feeling on the skin.

.

 

Sku:

Related Products