BOTH RETAIL STORES ARE NOW OPEN! ONLINE OPEN 24/7!

Preservatives

Sort by:
Filter
{"id":6278310265023,"title":"Rosemary Antioxidant C02 Extract","handle":"rosemary-antioxidant-co2-extract","description":"\u003cp\u003eRosemary Antioxidant, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is a pure antioxidant taken from rosemary leaves by carbon dioxide extraction. It has the characteristic odor of rosemary. As a natural antioxidant, its most outstanding advantage is its ability to rapidly dissolve in and stabilize various oils such as soybean, peanut, sunflower seed, and other such oils.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRosemary Antioxidant is a high-performance ingredient, 100% oil soluble, and a safe liquid extract. It is 10% diterpene phenols and acids and is GMO-free.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsage:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e• As an antioxidant, it is used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf lives. \u003cbr\u003e• 100% soluble in most vegetable oils, even at low temperatures. \u003cbr\u003e• It is uniform, very stable, and there is no deposition at any temperature, even when stored for antioxidant taken. It remains stable even at temperatures higher than 200 °C\u003cbr\u003e• The carnosic acid content of Rosemary antioxidant is 7 - 7.5%. \u003cbr\u003e• It has a very light characteristic odor of rosemary, but should not have a noticeable effect on the final product. \u003cbr\u003e• Recommended usage: 0.02 ~ 0.5%. \u003cbr\u003e• This product can be added directly to liquid products, or it can be sprayed, immersed, rolled or injected into powder products after dilution with some oil. \u003cbr\u003e• It should be used up within 2 months, once opened. Otherwise, it will last 18 months if kept sealed and stored under proper conditions. \u003cbr\u003e• Compounding procedures: When using, mix well with the other product. It will not be effective when used in products with a pH value higher than 8.5.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2021-01-25T15:28:28-05:00","created_at":"2021-01-21T19:42:36-05:00","vendor":"New Directions","type":"","tags":[],"price":2300,"price_min":2300,"price_max":2300,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":38026547265727,"title":"100ml","option1":"100ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Rosemary Antioxidant C02 Extract - 100ml","public_title":"100ml","options":["100ml"],"price":2300,"weight":0,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":"","requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_allocations":[]}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/rosemaryantioxidant.png?v=1611276264"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/rosemaryantioxidant.png?v=1611276264","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":15667121520831,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"width":800,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/rosemaryantioxidant.png?v=1611276264"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/rosemaryantioxidant.png?v=1611276264","width":800}],"requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_groups":[],"content":"\u003cp\u003eRosemary Antioxidant, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is a pure antioxidant taken from rosemary leaves by carbon dioxide extraction. It has the characteristic odor of rosemary. As a natural antioxidant, its most outstanding advantage is its ability to rapidly dissolve in and stabilize various oils such as soybean, peanut, sunflower seed, and other such oils.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRosemary Antioxidant is a high-performance ingredient, 100% oil soluble, and a safe liquid extract. It is 10% diterpene phenols and acids and is GMO-free.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsage:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e• As an antioxidant, it is used in various carrier oils to prolong their shelf lives. \u003cbr\u003e• 100% soluble in most vegetable oils, even at low temperatures. \u003cbr\u003e• It is uniform, very stable, and there is no deposition at any temperature, even when stored for antioxidant taken. It remains stable even at temperatures higher than 200 °C\u003cbr\u003e• The carnosic acid content of Rosemary antioxidant is 7 - 7.5%. \u003cbr\u003e• It has a very light characteristic odor of rosemary, but should not have a noticeable effect on the final product. \u003cbr\u003e• Recommended usage: 0.02 ~ 0.5%. \u003cbr\u003e• This product can be added directly to liquid products, or it can be sprayed, immersed, rolled or injected into powder products after dilution with some oil. \u003cbr\u003e• It should be used up within 2 months, once opened. Otherwise, it will last 18 months if kept sealed and stored under proper conditions. \u003cbr\u003e• Compounding procedures: When using, mix well with the other product. It will not be effective when used in products with a pH value higher than 8.5.\u003c\/p\u003e"}
Rosemary Antioxidant C02 Extract

Rosemary Antioxidant C02 Extract

$23.00

Rosemary Antioxidant, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) is a pure antioxidant taken from rosemary leaves by carbon dioxide extraction. It has the characteristic odor of rosemary. As a natural antioxidant, its most outstanding advantage is its ability to rapidly dissolve in and stabilize various oils such as soybean, peanut, sunflower seed...


More Info
{"id":6278307479743,"title":"Grapefruit Seed Extract","handle":"grapefruit-seed-extract","description":"\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams. It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eINCI:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCitrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsage:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCan be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSoluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCompatible with most cosmetic raw materials.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRecommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe most effective range is the 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2021-01-25T15:28:12-05:00","created_at":"2021-01-21T19:39:50-05:00","vendor":"New Directions","type":"","tags":[],"price":2700,"price_min":2700,"price_max":2700,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":38026537894079,"title":"100ml","option1":"100ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Grapefruit Seed Extract - 100ml","public_title":"100ml","options":["100ml"],"price":2700,"weight":0,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":"","requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_allocations":[]}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":15667105857727,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"width":800,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124","width":800}],"requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_groups":[],"content":"\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams. It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eINCI:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCitrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsage:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCan be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSoluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCompatible with most cosmetic raw materials.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRecommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe most effective range is the 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.\u003c\/p\u003e"}
Grapefruit Seed Extract

Grapefruit Seed Extract

$27.00

Grapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH. Grapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams. It has become increasingly popular as a 'natura...


More Info