BOTH RETAIL STORES ARE NOW OPEN! ONLINE OPEN 24/7!
{"id":6278307479743,"title":"Grapefruit Seed Extract","handle":"grapefruit-seed-extract","description":"\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams. It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eINCI:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCitrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsage:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCan be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSoluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCompatible with most cosmetic raw materials.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRecommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe most effective range is the 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2021-01-25T15:28:12-05:00","created_at":"2021-01-21T19:39:50-05:00","vendor":"New Directions","type":"","tags":[],"price":2700,"price_min":2700,"price_max":2700,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":38026537894079,"title":"100ml","option1":"100ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Grapefruit Seed Extract - 100ml","public_title":"100ml","options":["100ml"],"price":2700,"weight":0,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":0,"inventory_management":null,"inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":"","requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_allocations":[]}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124","options":["Size"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":15667105857727,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"width":800,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":800,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2312\/7535\/products\/grapefruitseed.png?v=1611276124","width":800}],"requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_groups":[],"content":"\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams. It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eINCI:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCitrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsage:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCan be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSoluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eCompatible with most cosmetic raw materials.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRecommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe most effective range is the 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Product Description
Maximum quantity available reached.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is used primarily as an antioxidant in oil serums and creams. It has become increasingly popular as a 'natural' preservative in DIY products, though it is important to understand that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. In fact, botanical ingredients that are touted as natural, once used with a water phase, must be preserved to keep microbial counts down to safe levels. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.

INCI: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.

Usage:
 Can be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation.
 Soluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.
 Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials.
 Recommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.
 The most effective range is the 1.5 – 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.

Sku:

Related Products